Skip to Content

Committee

Sponsors

  • IEEE Robotics and Automation Society
  • Shandong Robotics Society
  • Qingdao Municipal Government
  • Tianjin University
  • Ritsumeikan University

Advisory Committee Chair

  • Tzyh-Jong Tarn (Washington University, USA)

Members

  • Tianran Wang (Shenyang Institute of Automation, China)
  • Shigeo Hirose (HiBot, Japan)
  • Toshio Fukuda (Meijo University, Japan)
  • Haibin Yu (Shenyang Institute of Automation, China)
  • Raja Chatila (ISIR, France)
  • Yuechao Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

General Chair

  • Shugen Ma (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)

Co-Chairs

  • Satoshi Tadokoro (Tohoku University, Japan)
  • Zhidong Wang (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan)

Program Chair

  • Atsushi Yamashita (University of Tokyo, Japan)

Co-Chairs

  • Kazuhiro Kosuge (Tohoku University, Japan)
  • Aiguo Ming (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

Regional Program Chairs

  • Kazuhito Yokoi (AIST, Japan)
  • Tatsuo Arai (Osaka University, Japan)
  • Gregory S. Chirikjian (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
  • James K. Mills (University of Toronto, Canada)
  • Tim Lueth (TUM, Germany)
  • Stefano Chiaverini (Universita` degli Studi di Cassino, Italy)
  • Jackrit Suthakorn (Mahidol University, Thailand)
  • Frank C. Park (Seoul National University, Korea)
  • Zongquan Deng (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)
  • Tianmiao Wang (Beihan University, China)

Awards Chairs

  • Hong Zhang (University of Alberta, Canada)
  • Jingtai Liu (Nankai University, China)
  • Dong Sun (City University of Hong Kong, China)
  • Makoto Kaneko (Osaka University, Japan)
  • Bradley Nelson (ETHZ, Switerland)
  • Changlong Ye (Shenyang Institute of Aeronautical Engineering, China)

Workshops and Special Sessions Chairs

  • Kundong Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China)
  • Qinghao Meng (Tianjing University, China)
  • Jun Luo (Shanghai University, China)
  • Suengho Kim (KAERI, Korea)
  • Qiang Huang (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)
  • Kazuhiro Shimonomura (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
  • Yibin Li (Shandong University, China)

Industrial Forum Chairs

  • Daokui Qu (SIASUN, China)
  • Sadao Kawamura (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
  • Xinyuan He (China Czechoslovakia Machine Tool Co, LTD., China)
  • Chengjun Ding (Hebei University of Technology, China)

Industrial-Government-Academic Cooperation Chairs

  • Jinchang Liu (MOST, China)
  • Hajime Asama (University of Tokyo, Japan)
  • Jianwei Zhang (University of Hamburg, Germany)

Poster Sessions Chairs

  • Chi Zhu (Maebashi Institute of Technology, Japan)
  • Zhenli Lu (Chuangshu Institue of Technology, China)
  • Yong Yu (Kagoshima University, Japan)

Financial Chairs

  • Youfu Li (City University of Hong Kong, China)

Registration Chairs

  • Qiquan Quan (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)
  • Hongguang Wang (Shenyang Institute of Automation, China)

Local Arrangement Chairs

  • Lei Zhang (Ocean University of China, China)
  • Liang Xian (Qingdao Institute for Ocean Engineering of Tianjin University, China)

Publicity Chairs

  • De Xu (Institute of Automation, CAS, China)
  • Shuxiang Guo (Kagawa University, Japan)
  • Yangmin Li (University of Macau, China)
  • Mnghui Wang (Shenyang Institute of Automation, China)
  • Huosheng Hu (University of Essex, U. K.)
  • Yasuhisa Hirata (Tohoku Univeristy, Japan)
  • Xuedong Chen (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
  • Nak Young Chong (JAIST, Japan)

Publications Chair

  • Qi An (University of Tokyo, Japan)
  • Xiaodong Wu (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China)

Secretariats

  • Atsushi Kakogawa (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)
  • Chao Ren (Tianjin University, China)

Email: info@robio2016.org